House Bill 3 (HB3) Implementation: Salary Increases
[…] Over the next several months, the agency will be releasing more To the Administrator Addressed (TAA) correspondence with additional information, as it becomes available. All TAA correspondence will be posted to our website at tea.texas.gov/HB3. If you have any general inquiries on HB3 please email HB3info@tea.texas.gov.

This letter is to inform you about the salary increases required under HB3.

Requirements  

  1. For the 2019–2020 school year, school districts and open enrollment charter schools will be required to increase salaries for certain staff as prescribed under Section 48.051(c), Education Code, which states “a school district must use at least 30 percent of the amount, if the amount is greater than zero, that equals the product of the average daily attendance of the district multiplied by the amount of the difference between the district’s funding under this chapter per student in average daily attendance for the current school year and the preceding school year to provide compensation increases to full-time employees other than administrators.”
  1. The statute also requires prioritizing differentiated compensation for classroom teachers with more than five years of experience as prescribed under Section 48.051(c)(1), Education Code, which states “75 percent must be used to increase the compensation paid to classroom teachers, full-time librarians, full-time school counselors certified under Subchapter B, Chapter 21, and full-time school nurses, prioritizing differentiated compensation for classroom teachers with more than five years of experience.”  House Bill 3 establishes an expectation that compensation increases given to experienced teachers would be higher than other compensation changes planned for the new school year.