18_11 Adopted New 19 TAC §105.1011
[…] Agency Response: The agency agrees with recommendation, but it will not result in a change to the proposed language. Per TEC, §39.054(a-4), effective January 1, 2019, single campus districts will receive the A-F rating assigned to the campus. Therefore, in determining eligibility for 2020 there will not need to be a distinction made for multi-campus district charters and single campus district charters. Additionally, single campus charter districts that had a 2018 rating of "met standard" were determined to be eligible for facilities funding for 2019.

Comment: TCSA stated that TEC, §12.106(f)(4), allows the additional facilities funding to be used "for any purpose related to the purchase, lease, sale, acquisition, or maintenance of an instructional facility" but that it is silent as to what qualifies as "maintenance." TCSA asked that the proposed rule define maintenance to include upgrades or improvements to any facilities owned or leased by the charter.