Education Service Center Technical Assistance

Each regional education service center will provide leadership, training, and technical assistance in the area of special education for students with disabilities in accordance with the Texas Education Agency's focus on increasing student achievement. Each regional education service center (ESC) will continue to serve as the first point of contact for school districts, parents, and other community stakeholders, and will provide for the joint training of parents and special education, related services, and general education personnel. 

Contact your regional ESC when you need technical assistance, information about special education practices, specific topic information or training opportunities, location or identification of special education resources.

Special Education Contact Information:

ESC Region 1 (Edinburg)                           

Todd Larson

 (956) 984-6203                                            

ESC Region 2 (Corpus Christi) 

Joanne Ferguson

 (361) 561-8551

ESC Region 3 (Victoria)

Kendra Matson  

 (361) 573-0731 ext 321  

ESC Region 4 (Houston)

  Ginger Gates

 (713) 744-6586 

ESC Region 5 (Beaumont)

Dr. Cindy Fussell

 (409) 951-1730

ESC Region 6 (Huntsville)

Deanna Wickes

 (936) 435-8258 

ESC Region 7 (Kilgore)

Beverly Beran  

 (903) 988-6910

ESC Region 8 (Mt. Pleasant)

Janis McClure  

 (903) 572-8551 ext 2762 

ESC Region 9 (Wichita Falls)

Cindy Moses

 (940) 322-6928 

ESC Region 10 (Richardson)

 Jana Burns

 (972) 348-1536

ESC Region 11 (Ft. Worth)

 Kathy Duniven

(817) 740-7583

ESC Region 12 (Waco)

Chris Griffin  

 (254) 297-1163

ESC Region 13 (Austin)

  Shirley Sanford

 (512) 919-5375 

ESC Region 14 (Abilene)

Lisa White  

 (325) 675-8616 

ESC Region 15 (San Angelo)

  Jam Page

(325) 658-6571 ext 4045  

ESC Region 16 (Amarillo)

Lori Weiss

 (806) 677-5210 

ESC Region 17 (Lubbock)

Anna Phillips  

 (806) 281-5891

Michelle Hilton

(806) 281-5842

ESC Region 18

 Linda Jolly  

 (432) 561-4305

 Mike Desparrois

 (432)567-3277

Lee Lentz-Edwards

 (432) 563-2380

ESC Region 19

  Juan Alderete

 (915) 780-6570 

ESC Region 20

Sherry Marsh

 (210) 370-5411