Texas Commission on Virtual Education

Young student at the board

Commission Overview

House Bill 3643, 87th Texas Legislature, established the Texas Commission on Virtual Education. The commission is established to develop and make recommendations regarding the delivery of virtual education in the public school system and state funding for virtual education under the Foundation School Program.

The commission consists of the 13 members appointed by the Governor, Lieutenant Governor, Speaker of the House, and State Board of Education. The commission will meet once a month to review the past and current context of virtual education in Texas, as well as explore virtual education nationwide.

Not later than December 31, 2022, the commission shall prepare and deliver a report to the governor and the legislature that recommends statutory changes regarding virtual education.

 

Past Meetings

December 14, 2022 — 10:00 a.m.-3:00 p.m.

November 30, 2022 — 10:00 a.m.-3:00 p.m.

Please see the official posting for the November 30th Commission Meeting. 

October 19, 2022 — 10:00 a.m.-3:00 p.m.

Please see the official posting for the October 19th Commission. Meeting.

August 24, 2022 — 10:00 a.m.-3:00 p.m.

Please see the official posting for the August 24th Commission Meeting.

Presentations

  • August 24, 2022, TCVE Agenda
  • Del Valle ISD, Superintendent, Dr. Annette Tielle
  • Humble ISD, Superintendent, Elizabeth Fagan

August 23, 2022 — 10:00 a.m.-3:00 p.m.

Please see the official posting for the August 23rd Commission Meeting.

Presentations

  • August 23, 2022, TCVE Agenda
  • Elevation School Cherry Creek, Kristy Hart, J'Lee Brown, and Ray Reiswig
  • The Learning Accelerator, Dr. Beth Rabbit
  • Texas Education Agency, Special Populations, Dr. Justin Porter
  • Trinity Charter Schools, Andrew Benscoter, Keely Reynolds, and Sonja Cornejo
  • Teleteachers, Emily Smitth and Erin Raphel
  • PresenceLearning, Andrews ISD
  • InnovateEDU, Erin Mote
  • University of New Mexico, Dr. Mary Rice

July 27, 2022 — 9:00 a.m.-3:00 p.m.

Please see the official posting for the July 27th Commission Meeting.

Presentations

  • July 27, 2022 TCVE Agenda
  • Texas Education Agency, Megha Kansra
  • Texas Tech University Educator Preparation Program- Heather Greenhalgh-Spencer
  • Digital Learning Annual Conference- Allison Powell
  • Texas Certified Training Academy- Holly Eaton
  • Association of Texas Professional Educators- Andrea Chevalier
  • Texas State Teachers Association- Carrie Griffith
  • Educate Texas- Ryan Franklin
  • Teacher Panel- Guthrie ISD, Dallas ISD, Great Hearts Online, Texas Tech University, and Denton ISD
  • Texas Computer Educational Association- Jennifer Bergland
  • Quality Matters- Deb Adair, Chris Voelker
  • Engage 2 Learn- Shannon Beurk
  • iTEACH- Diann Huber, Adam Jones
  • Texas Tech University K-12 Online- Dr. Justin Louder, Dr. Heather Greenhalgh-Spencer

June 29, 2022 — 9:00 a.m.-4:00 p.m.

Presentations

  • June 29, 2022 TCVE Agenda
  • Texas Education Agency, CTE, PTECH, and Early College, Alexis Bauserman
  • TX 2036, John Orcha
  • PSP, Molly Young, Tracy Bentley, Superintendent Scott Muri
  • RSIZ, Premont ISD
  • North Dakota Superintendent, Kristen Baesler
  • CareerWise, Ryan Gensler
  • Aldine ISD, Diana Delpilar
  • Mayor Maddie Parker and Panel, Fort Worth
  • Forney ISD, Superintendent, Justin Terry

May 25, 2022 — 10:00 a.m.-3:00 p.m.
(Rescheduled for August 23, 2022)

Please see the official posting for the May 25th Commission Meeting.

April 27, 2022 — 10:00 a.m.-3:00 p.m.

Please see the official posting for the April 27th Commission Meeting.

Presentations

March 30, 2022 — 10:00 a.m.-3:00 p.m. Presentations

Please see the official posting for the March 30th Commission Meeting.

February 23, 2022 — 10:00 a.m.-3:00 p.m.

Please see the official posting for the February 23rd Commission Meeting.

 

 

Commission Members:

  • Rex Gore, SBEC (Chairman)
    — Governor Appointment
  • Hannah Smith
    — Governor Appointment
  • Bernie Francis
    — Governor Appointment
  • Josue Tamarez
    — Governor Appointment
  • Sen. Paul Bettencourt,
    District 7
    — Lt. Governor Appointment
  • Sen. Larry Taylor,
    District 11
    — Lt. Governor Appointment
  • Sen. Royce West,
    District 23
  • Dr. Annette Tielle,
    Superintendent Del Valle ISD
    — Lt. Governor Appointment
  • Rep. Ken King
    — House Appointment
  • Rep. Matt Shaheen
    — House Appointment
  • Rep. Eddie Morales
    — House Appointment
  • Dr. Danny Lovett, Region 5 Executive Director
    — House Appointment
  • Pam Little
    — SBOE Appointment