Updated Guidance on Parental Opt-In Requirement
[…] Additionally, school systems are still required to partner with parents in the instruction of students and provide parents the opportunity and information needed to tailor their child’s human sexuality instruction to their values.

Specifically, the statute requires that school systems inform parents whether human sexuality instruction is provided in the district, TEC, Section 28.004(i); disclose the content, availability and schedule of the instruction, TEC, Section 28.004(i)(2); furnish a list of their parental rights regarding such instruction, TEC, Section 28.004(i)(3); and notify parents about opportunities to become involved in the development and adoption of the human sexuality curriculum, TEC, Section 28.004(i)(5). Of special note is the parental right to “remove the student from any part of the district’s human sexuality instruction without subjecting the student to any disciplinary action, academic penalty or other sanction imposed by the district or the student’s school”. (See TEC Section 28.004(i)(3)(B)). This requirement, like others noted above, is ongoing and is not subject to the expiration provision.

Previous Agency Guidance