HB 3 FAQ: Supports Teachers and Rewards Teacher Excellence
[…] The term does not include a teacher's aide or a full-time administrator.”
  7. Can the new funding for teacher pay increases under HB 3 be used to create new teaching positions?   
    • No. While hiring additional teaching staff would result in additional expenditures, only spending associated with compensation rate increases counts toward the 30 percent requirement.
  8. What does “preference for experienced teachers” mean? Can each LEA define this locally?  
    • Section 48.051 (c) states: “… prioritizing differentiated compensation for classroom teachers with more than five years of experience.” Each LEA remains responsible for making compensation decisions locally.