Senate Bill 3, 87th Texas Legislature, Second Called Session – Update to Instructional Requirements and Prohibitions
[…] In the chart, bolded text indicates language added by SB 3 (87(2)) to subsections that previously existed in HB 3979 (87(R)) but that have been changed.  Italicized text indicates language from HB 3979 (87(R)) that was deleted, expanded, or otherwise incorporated by SB 3 (87(2)).

 

Senate Bill 3 (TEC, §28.0022)

House Bill 3979

(a) For any course or subject, including an innovative course, for a grade level from kindergarten through grade 12… [TEC, §28.0022(a)] Expands: “For any social studies course in the required curriculum…” [TEC, §28.002(h-3)]
(a)(1) …a teacher may not be compelled to discuss a widely debated and currently controversial issue of public policy or social affairs; [§28.0022(a)(1)] Replaces: “…a teacher may not be compelled to discuss a particular current event or widely debated and currently controversial issue of public policy or social affairs;” [§28.002(h-3)(1)]