Senate Bill 3, 87th Texas Legislature, Second Called Session – Update to Instructional Requirements and Prohibitions
[…] (b)(3) … a program that prepares the student for participation and leadership in this country's democratic process at the federal, state, or local level through the simulation of a governmental process, including the development of public policy. [§28.0022(b)(3)] No similar provision.
(c) … A state agency, school district, or open-enrollment charter school may not accept private funding for the purpose of developing a curriculum, purchasing or selecting curriculum materials, or providing teacher training or professional development related to a concept listed in Subsection (a)(4)(A). [§28.0022(c)] Expands: “… A state agency, school district, or open-enrollment charter school may not accept private funding for the purpose of developing a curriculum, purchasing or selecting curriculum materials, or providing teacher training or professional development for a course described by Subsection (h-3)(3).” [§28.002(h-4)]
(d) … A school district or open-enrollment charter school may not implement, interpret, or enforce any rule in a manner that would result in the punishment of a student for reasonably discussing the concepts described by Subsection (a)(4) in school or during a school-sponsored activity or have a chilling effect on reasonable student discussions involving those concepts in school or during a school-sponsored activity. [§28.0022(d)] Replaces: “… A school district or open-enrollment charter school may not implement, interpret, or enforce any rules or student code of conduct in a manner that would result in the punishment of a student for discussing, or have a chilling effect on student discussion of, the concepts described by Subsection (h-3)(4).” [§28.002(h-5)]