February 1, 2023 Committee of the Full Board Item 4
[…] Those in opposition remain free to contact their elected officials. If the intention truly was to allow SBOE members to make uninfluenced decisions, the rules would apply equally to all parties. Instead, this was a politically-driven effort that results in SBOE members only hearing from those opposed to the application, while supporters are purposefully excluded and silenced."

The petitioner also stated that the no-contact rule is unconstitutional. The petitioner stated that, "We have identified no other state agency that penalizes constituents for petitioning elected officials. Section 27 of the Texas Constitution mirrors the Federal Constitutional right to petition one's government: Texans have the right to "apply to those invested with the powers of government for redress of grievances or other purposes, by petition, address, or remonstrance." This No-Contact Rule is content- and person-based discrimination, and creates a valid Constitutional complaint that would be ratified by Federal and Texas courts."

The petition, which provides the petitioner's rationale and justification, is presented as Attachment I of this item.