Teacher Qualifications FAQ

*last updated 10/17/18

 

1. Do districts need to provide their teachers with a mentor for 15 hours?
2. Are prekindergarten teachers who work within a charter school required to be certified? 
3. When will teachers be expected to meet the qualifications associated with Rider 78?
4. My existing PreK teacher holds valid Texas certificates in both Elementary Early Childhood Education (PK-6) and Elementary Self-Contained (PK-6).  Does this meet the qualifications under Rider 78?
5. Will the Children’s Learning Institute provide documentation of completion of Texas School Ready (TSR) – Comprehensive training?
6. In reference to TEC Sec. 29.167 (D) : “be employed as a prekindergarten teacher in a school district that has received approval from the Commissioner for the district's prekindergarten-specific instructional training plan that the teacher uses in the teacher's prekindergarten classroom;” Can you please guide me in how I obtain the commissioner’s approval for our district’s prekindergarten-specific instructional training plan? Do I need to submit a form or a letter? 
7. Does the additional teacher qualification in Rider 78 pertain to PPCD teachers?
8. If a PPCD teacher in a self-contained classroom serves eligible prekindergartners who do not attend a high-quality prekindergarten class at any time, does the additional teacher qualification in Rider 78 apply to that PPCD teacher?

 

1. Do districts need to provide their teachers with a mentor for 15 hours?
In implementing Rider 78, school districts and open-enrollment charter schools should employ prekindergarten teachers who are appropriately certified to teach early childhood (as per Subchapter B, Chapter 21) and meet one of the following qualification options:

Options

Additional Qualification

Option #1

Has a Child Development Associate Credential (CDA)

Option #2

Has a Montessori certification

Option #3

Has taught for at least 8 years in a nationally-accredited child care program

Option #4

Be employed as a prekindergarten teacher in a school district that has received approval from the commissioner for the district’s prekindergarten-specific instructional training plan that the teacher uses in the teacher’s prekindergarten classroom

Option #5

Has an equivalent qualification (Please see the Teacher Qualification Guidance Document)

 

2. Are prekindergarten teachers who work within a charter school required to be certified?
In implementing Rider 78, school districts and open-enrollment charter schools should employ prekindergarten teachers who meet one of the five teacher qualification options referenced above. Please note that in all five options, appropriate certification in prekindergarten teaching is assumed.

3. When will teachers be expected to meet the qualifications associated with Rider 78?
In implementing Rider 78, prekindergarten teachers who teach eligible students generating FSP funding should meet one of the five teacher qualification options listed above before the beginning of the 2018-2019 school year.

4. My existing PreK teacher holds valid Texas certificates in both Elementary Early Childhood Education (PK-6) and Elementary Self-Contained (PK-6).  Does this meet the qualifications under Rider 78?
In implementing Rider 78, school districts and open-enrollment charter schools should employ prekindergarten teachers who must be certified and meet one additional qualification. Please refer to the chart above for clarification on the five teacher qualification options.

5. Will the Children’s Learning Institute provide documentation of completion of Texas School Ready (TSR) – Comprehensive training?
The Children’s Learning Institute should be able to provide documentation to the district or charter school upon request.

6. In reference to TEC Sec. 29.167 (D) : “be employed as a prekindergarten teacher in a school district that has received approval from the Commissioner for the district's prekindergarten-specific instructional training plan that the teacher uses in the teacher's prekindergarten classroom;” Can you please guide me in how I obtain the commissioner’s approval for our district’s prekindergarten-specific instructional training plan? Do I need to submit a form or a letter?
In implementing Rider 78, it is not necessary to submit a specific instructional training plan to TEA or seek approval of the Commissioner for an instructional plan. Please refer to the Teacher Qualifications guidance document available at:  https://tea.texas.gov/Academics/Early_Childhood_Education/High-Quality_Prekindergarten_Program/  

7.  Does the additional teacher qualification in Rider 78 pertain to PPCD teachers?
In implementing Rider 78, school districts and open-enrollment charter schools should apply the additional teacher qualification to any teacher, including a PPCD teacher, who is the lead teacher in a high-quality prekindergarten class that includes at least one eligible student who is generating half-day ADA FSP funding.


8. If a PPCD teacher in a self-contained classroom serves eligible prekindergartners who do not attend a high-quality prekindergarten class at any time, does the additional teacher qualification in Rider 78 apply to that PPCD teacher?
No, it does not. However, it is best practice to apply the additional teacher qualification in Rider 78 to such a PPCD teacher, in order to facilitate the best possible educational outcomes for students.