House Bill 1605 FAQs
[…] However, the State-Developed Open Education Resource Instructional Materials Entitlement (TEC, §48.308) does not carry over.
Q: Which instructional materials can a district purchase with the traditional IMTA and the new allotments in HB 1605?
A: Actions by the SBOE to approve or reject materials in the IMRA process do not impact the allowable uses of a district’s traditional IMTA funds. HB 1605 amends the statute to state, “instructional materials, regardless of whether the instructional materials are on the list of approved instructional materials maintained by the SBOE under Section 31.022” (HB 1605, Section 18).
The only new restriction on IMTA spending by a district is TEC, §31.0211(f), which states: “Funds allotted under this section may not be used to purchase instructional material that contains obscene or harmful content or would otherwise cause the school district to which the funds were allotted to be unable to submit the certification required under TEC, §31.1011(a)(1)(B).”
TEC, §31.1011(a)(1)(B) references protections from obscene or harmful content as necessary for compliance with the CIPA (Pub.