House Bill 1605 FAQs
[…] Q: Are districts required to use materials adopted by the SBOE under the new IMRA process?
A: No, instructional materials decisions are inherently local in Texas (Texas Education Code 31.0211). HB 1605 did not change this. School systems retain the responsibility under state law to ensure TEKS are covered in ways deemed most appropriate by the local school system. SBOE-approved HQIM are optional for school systems and may be considered for use based on a district's local context. TEC, §31.0251 specifically states “except as otherwise provided, the agency may not require a school district to adopt or otherwise use instructional material” adopted by the SBOE.
Q: How do districts access the new allotments in HB 1605?
A: Instructional materials accounts managed via EMAT have previously held balances for each school system from the Instructional Materials and Technology Allotment (IMTA).