House Bill 1605 FAQs
[…] A: Yes, districts may continue to use the CER pilot instructional materials in classrooms if they have been approved for use by the local board or governing body. Hard copy instructional materials related to these CER versions will be available for purchase from the partner publisher. However, funding from the new HB 1605 entitlements will not be an approved source of funding for these materials.
Q: How will the new requirements of phonics instruction be mirrored in university courses?
A: HB 1605, 88R, 2023, amended TEC, §21.044, Educator Preparation, by adding subsection (H), which states: “An educator preparation program may not include instruction on the use of instructional materials that incorporate the method of three-cueing, as defined by §28.0062(a-1), into foundational skills reading instruction.”
Q: How will content areas be selected for review if decoupled from TEKS reviews on an 8-year review cycle?
A: For a set of instructional materials to be reviewed in the IMRA process, there must first be an aligned quality rubric.