16 Texas schools earn 2012 Blue Ribbon honors

TEA News Release 2

TEA News Releases Online

  

Sept. 7, 2012

 

 16 Texas schools earn 2012 Blue Ribbon honors    

 

AUSTIN – Sixteen Texas schools today were announced as recipients of the prestigious 2012 Blue Ribbon Schools award from the U.S. Department of Education.

This program has recognized more than 7,000 of America's most successful schools, including about 500 Texas schools, since its creation in 1982. The Blue Ribbon Schools Program honors public and private elementary, middle and high schools. The schools are selected based on one of two criteria:

  • dramatically improving student performance to high levels on state tests;
  • students scoring in the top 10 percent of their state on state tests.

 “I congratulate these schools on their recognition for outstanding performance,” said Texas Commissioner of Education Michael L. Williams. “They are examples of what our schools can accomplish through the hard work and dedication of our teachers, administrators, students and parents.”

The nominated schools were chosen through an objective evaluation of student achievement statistics and other data for the more than 8,000 public school and charter campuses in the state. The schools selected have demonstrated success in closing the achievement gap, and each school has an economically disadvantaged population of 40 percent or greater.

Schools nominated by the Texas Education Agency for the award serve as models of best practices for schools across the state. 

The award-winning schools will be recognized at a Blue Ribbon School ceremony Nov. 12-13 in Washington, D.C.

Four schools were selected as Improving Schools:

Blue Ridge ISD: Todd Lintzen, superintendent

Blue Ridge High School: Danny Henderson, principal

 

El Paso ISD: Dr. Terri K. Jordan, superintendent

Douglass Elementary School: Lugarda Dominic, principal

 

San Antonio ISD: Dr. Sylvester Perez, superintendent

Fox Technical High School: Dawn Parker, principal

 

Austin ISD: Dr. Meria J. Carstarphen, superintendent

J. Walter Graham Elementary School: Blaine Helwig, principal

 

Twelve schools were selected to receive the award in the High Performing Schools category are:

 

Cedar Hill ISD: Horace Williams, superintendent

Bray Elementary School: Robert Johansen, principal

 

Brownsboro ISD: Dr. Chris Moran, superintendent

Chandler Elementary School: Tina Eaton, principal

 

Katy ISD: Alton Frailey, superintendent

Diane Winborn Elementary School: Kelly Ricks, principal

 

Houston ISD: Dr. Terry B. Grier, superintendent

East Early College High School: Tamera Bolden, principal

 

George West ISD: Ty Sparks, superintendent

George West Primary School: Patrick James, principal

 

Gruver ISD: David Teal, superintendent

Gruver Elementary School: Amber Holland, principal

 

Dallas ISD: Mike Miles, superintendent

Judge Barefoot Sanders Law Magnet School: Anthony Palagonia, principal


Socorro ISD: Patrick O’Neill, superintendent

Mission Early College High School: Leticia Guerra, principal

 

Montgomery ISD: Dr. Beau Rees, superintendent

Montgomery Elementary School: Wendy Graves, principal

Houston ISD: Dr. Terry B. Grier, superintendent

Project Chrysalis Middle School: Dr. Jose Covarrubia, principal

 

Sundown ISD: Mike D. Motheral, superintendent

Sundown Elementary School: Scott Marshall, principal


Lamar CISD: Dr. Thomas Randle, superintendent

William Velasquez Elementary School: Heather Patterson, principal