Renewal FAQs

Continuing Professional Education (CPE) and renewal information is provided below. 

  1. What activities count for CPE?  
  2. Who can provide CPE hours?  
  3. What documentation should I receive to verify attendance at CPE activities?   
  4. How will TEA verify that I have completed renewal requirements?
  5. Why does my status with student loan and child support payments impact the renewal decision?
  6. What is the fee for a Standard Certificate Renewal?
  7. Why does my certificate expire in less than five years?  
  8. What happens if I do not renew my Standard Certificate? 
  9. Will TEA consider requests for hardship exemptions from CPE hour requirements?  


1. What activities count for CPE?

There are many ways to earn CPE hours.

  • workshops, conferences, in-service and staff development earned through an approved provider
  • undergraduate and graduate coursework through an accredited college; one semester credit hour is equivalent to 15 CPE hours
         for example, a three-credit course is equal to 45 CPE hours
  • interactive distance learning, video conferences, or on-line activities
  • independent study, not to exceed 20% of the required clock hours
         Examples of independent study can be found in the TAC §232.15.
  • developing, teaching, or presenting a CPE activity, not to exceed 10% of the required CPE hours
  • serving as a mentor to another educator, not to exceed 30% of the required hours

Documentation of CPE hours is required. You must maintain your own record.

See the Texas Administrative Code (TAC) for the number and content of required CPE hours. TEA encourages educators to complete CPE hours based on their annual appraisal.

2. Who can provide CPE hours? 

You are responsible for verifying that CPE providers are on the approved provider list found on the main renewal page.

  • Texas public school districts
  • private schools accredited by Texas Private School Accreditation Commission (TEPSAC)
  • accredited public and private schools in other states, territories, and countries regional education service centers
  • accredited colleges and education associations that have offered professional development in Texas for at least five years and have tax-exempt status under federal law or state associations that are affiliated with a national association with tax-exempt status
  • private companies approved by TEA

If the provider is not approved by the TEA, you may use the hours towards independent study (not to exceed 20% per renewal period).

TEA staff will not make determinations about courses for CPE credit.

3. What documentation will I receive to verify attendance at CPE activities?  

The provider must give you written documentation that lists the provider's name and ID number, yourname, date and content of the activity, and number of clock hours.  

4. How will TEA verify that I have completed renewal requirements? 

You will affirm through an online affidavit that all requirements have been met. TEA obtains information about criminal history and student loan and child support obligations from other state agencies. You could be subject to criminal charges and sanctioning of your certificate if you affirm false information.

You are responsible for keeping a record of your CPE hours. If selected for audit, you will be required to provide the documentation. It is your responsibility to determine what training meets the requirements. School district employees can contact their district for assistance.  

5. Why does my status with student loan and child support payments impact the renewal decision? 

The Texas Education Code (Sec. 57.491) and the Family Code (Chapter 232) explicitly require all licensing agencies to deny renewal to any licensee. In this case, if you do not comply with student loan or child support obligations you will be unable to renew.  

6.What is the fee for renewal? 


Standard Educator Certificate

Standard Educational Aide Certificate

On-time renewal



Late renewal

$32 first six months

$42 after six months





Reinstatement following restitution of child support or student loan repayment




7. Why does my certificate expire in less than five years? 

All standard certificates expire on the same date. When you apply, all certification areas will renew for one fee. This allows you to count all CPE hours toward renewal of all your certificate.

If your professional certificate is issued for less than the full five years, your CPE hours are prorated; 10 hours for each full year. For example, if your principal certificate is only valid for two years, you will need 20 additional CPE hours, for a total of 170 CPE hours.  

8. What happens if I do not renew the Standard Certificate? 

TEA will place your certificate on inactive status if you do not renew.  

9. Will TEA consider requests for hardship exemptions from my CPE hour requirements?

The TEA staff will consider hardship exemptions to the CPE requirements for documented health-related reasons and other extenuating circumstances.