Press Release masthead



TEA News Releases Online Aug. 15, 2017
More than 400 campuses earn all possible distinctions in 2017 accountability ratings

AUSTIN – The Texas Education Agency today announced that more than 400 campuses that achieved a Met Standard rating in the 2017 state accountability ratings also earned all distinction designations applicable to their individual school.

Distinction designations are awarded to campuses based on achievement in performance indicators relative to a group of 40 campuses of similar type, size, and student demographics. Depending on campus grade levels and type, the number of potential distinction designations can vary. 

Up to seven distinction designations can be earned for Academic Achievement in English Language Arts/Reading; Academic Achievement in Mathematics; Academic Achievement in Science; Academic Achievement in Social Studies; Top 25 Percent: Student Progress; Top 25 Percent: Closing Performance Gaps; and Postsecondary Readiness.

“Amazing work takes place in classrooms across our state every school day, but especially on these campuses where every possible distinction has been earned,” said Commissioner of Education Mike Morath. 

Campuses (listed alphabetically by school district or charter) that earned all possible distinctions applicable to that school in 2017 are as follows: 

  • Abilene ISD (2) – Academy of Technology, Engineering, Math & Science; Thomas Elementary School
  • Alice ISD – Noonan Elementary School
  • Alief ISD (5) – Kerr High School; Albright Middle School; O’Donnell Middle School; Youngblood Intermediate School; Miller Intermediate School
  • Allen ISD (2) – W.E Pete Ford Middle School; Kerr Elementary School
  • Alvin ISD – Don Jeter Elementary School
  • Amarillo ISD (3) – Sunrise Elementary School; Whittier Elementary School; Woodlands Elementary School
  • Amigos Por Vida – Amigos Por Vida-Friends for Life Public Charter School (Houston)
  • Arlington ISD (4) – Bailey Junior High School; Gunn Junior High School; Fitzgerald Elementary School; Pearcy Elementary School
  • Austin ISD (5) – LASA High School; Blackshear Elementary School; Gullett Elementary School; Cowan Elementary School; Blazier Elementary School
  • Azle ISD – Cross Timbers Elementary School
  • Birdville ISD (2) – Grace E. Hardeman Elementary School; Green Valley Elementary School
  • Bland ISD(2) – Bland High School; Bland Elementary School
  • Boyd ISD – Boyd Elementary School
  • Brady ISD – Brady Middle School
  • Brazosport ISD – Bess Brannen Elementary School
  • Brownsville ISD (9) – Martin Elementary School; Garden Park Elementary School; Gonzalez Elementary School; Yturria Elementary School; Benavides Elementary School; Paredes Elementary School; Ortiz Elementary School; Pullam Elementary School; Keller Elementary School
  • Calallen ISD (3) – Calallen Charter High School; Calallen East Elementary School; Calallen Wood River Elementary School
  • Caldwell ISD – Caldwell High School
  • Calhoun County ISD – Harrison/Jefferson/Madison Complex
  • Carroll ISD(4) – Carroll Senior High School; George Dawson Middle School; Don T. Durham Intermediate School; Eubanks Intermediate School
  • Carrollton-Farmers Branch ISD (6) – Creekview High School; Country Place Elementary School; Davis Elementary School; McCoy Elementary School; Rosemeade Elementary School; Kent Elementary School
  • Cedar Hill ISD (2) – Cedar Hill Collegiate High School; Cedar Hill Collegiate Academy
  • Celina ISD – Celina Junior High School
  • Chaparral Star Academy – Chaparral Star Academy (Austin)
  • Cisco ISD – Cisco High School
  • Clear Creek ISD – Clear Horizons Early College High School
  • Cleveland ISD – Cleveland Middle School
  • College Station ISD – Pebble Creek Elementary School
  • Conroe ISD (5) – Washington Junior High School; Collins Intermediate School; Anderson Elementary School; Galatas Elementary School; Buckalew Elementary School
  • Coppell ISD – Coppell Middle School East
  • Copperas Cove ISD – Martin Walker Elementary School
  • Corpus Christi ISD (3) – Los Encinos SES Elementary School; Windsor Park Elementary G/T; Woodlawn Elementary School
  • Corsicana ISD – Sam Houston Elementary School
  • Cypress-Fairbanks ISD (8) – Langham Creek High School; Cypress Park High School; Arnold Middle School; Holbrook Elementary School; Hancock Elementary School; Sampson Elementary School; Lee Elementary School; Pope Elementary School
  • Dallas ISD (30) – W.T White High School; School of Science and Engineering at Yvonne A. Ewell Townview Center; Booker T. Washington School for the Performing and Visual Arts; Irma Lerma Rangel Young Women’s Leadership School; Judge Barefoot Sanders Law Magnet at Yvonne A. Ewell Townview Center; School for the Talented and Gifted; W.E. Greiner Exploratory Arts Academy; William B. Travis Academy/Vanguard for the Academic Talented and Gifted; Alex W. Spence Talented/Gifted Academy; Harry Stone Montessori Academy; Dallas Environmental Science Academy; Henry W. Longfellow Career Exploration Academy; George Bannerman Dealey International Academy; Trinidad Garza Early College High School; Dr. Wright L. Lassiter Jr. Early College High School at El Centro College; Annie Webb Blanton Elementary School; Lenore Kirk Hall Elementary School; Sam Houston Elementary School; Thomas Marsalis Elementary School; John J. Pershing Elementary School; Dan D. Rogers Elementary School; Leslie A. Stemmons Elementary School; William B. Travis Academy/Vanguard for the Academically Talented and Gifted; Walnut Hill Elementary School; Arturo Salazar Elementary School; J.P. Starks Elementary School; Eladio R. Martinez Learning Center; Thomas Tolbert Elementary School; George Herbert Walker Bush Elementary School; Irma Lerma Rangel Young Women’s Leadership School (Middle School)
  • Denison ISD – Denison High School
  • Denton ISD – Hodge Elementary School
  • Devers ISD – Devers Elementary School
  • Divide ISD – Divide Elementary School
  • Dublin ISD – Dublin Elementary School
  • Eanes ISD – Westlake High School
  • Early ISD – Early High School
  • East Bernard ISD – East Bernard Elementary School
  • Ector County ISD – Elementary Magnet at Reagan Elementary School
  • Edinburg CISD (12) – Austin Elementary School; Betts Elementary School; Jefferson Elementary School; Trevino Elementary School; Canterbury Elementary School; Escandon Elementary School; De La Vina Elementary School; San Carlos Elementary School; Truman Elementary School; Anne L. Magee Elementary School; Alfonso Ramirez Elementary School; R.C. Flores-Mark A. Zapata Elementary School
  • El Paso ISD (6) – Silva Health Magnet High School; Chapin High School; Hawkins Elementary School; Hughey Elementary School; Collins Elementary School; Polk Elementary School
  • Ennis ISD (2) – Austin Elementary School; Travis Elementary School
  • Everman ISD – E. Ray Elementary School
  • Farmersville ISD (2) – Farmersville High School; Farmersville Junior High School
  • Fort Bend ISD (7) – Clements High School; Kempner High School; Stephen F. Austin High School; Macario Garcia Middle School; Fort Settlement Middle School; Commonwealth Elementary School; Cornerstone Elementary School
  • Fort Worth ISD – Young Women’s Leadership Academy
  • Franklin ISD – Franklin Middle School
  • Fredericksburg ISD – Stonewall Elementary School
  • Frisco ISD (7) – Liberty High School; Independence High School; Lebanon Trail High School; Fowler Middle School; Pearson Middle School; Borchardt Elementary School; McSpedden Elementary School
  • Galveston ISD – Oppe Elementary School
  • Garland ISD (5) – Austin Academy for Excellence; Kimberlin Academy for Excellence; Watson Technology Center; Walnut Glen Academy for Excellence; Hillside Academy for Excellence
  • George West ISD (2) – George West Junior High School; George West Primary School
  • Goose Creek ISD (2) – Alamo Elementary School; Crockett Elementary School
  • Grand Prairie ISD (4) – Grand Prairie Fine Arts Academy; John A. Dubiski Career High School; Colin Powell Elementary School; School for the Highly Gifted
  • Gruver ISD – Gruver High School
  • Hardin-Jefferson ISD – Hardin-Jefferson High School
  • Harlingen CISD (6) – Harlingen School of Health Professions; Memorial Middle School; Bowie Elementary School; Dishman Elementary School; Ben Milam Elementary School; Lee H. Means Elementary School
  • Harmony ISD – Harmony Elementary School
  • Harmony School of Excellence – Houston – Harmony School of Advancement (Houston)
  • Harmony School of Science – Houston (3) – Harmony School of Science (Sugar Land); Harmony School of Innovation (Sugar Land); Harmony School of Innovation (Katy)
  • Harmony Science Academy – El Paso – Harmony School of Innovation (El Paso)
  • Harmony Science Academy – Waco (2) – Harmony Science Academy (Euless); Harmony Science Academy (Carrollton)
  • Harmony Science Academy – (Houston) – Harmony Science Academy (Houston)
  • Hartley ISD – Hartley School
  • Henderson ISD – Northside Elementary School
  • Hidalgo ISD – Kelly Elementary School
  • Highland Park ISD (Dallas) – Highland Park High School
  • Holland ISD – Holland Elementary School
  • Hooks ISD – Hooks Elementary School
  • Houston Gateway Academy Inc. – Houston Gateway Academy 
  • Houston ISD (33) – DeBakey High School for Health Professions; Westside High School; T.H. Rogers School; Burbank Middle School; Lanier Middle School; Project Chrysalis Middle School; Stevenson Middle School; Burbank Elementary School; Lyons Elementary School; De Zavala Elementary School; Field Elementary School; Herod Elementary School; Horn Elementary School; Park Place Elementary School; Parker Elementary School; Pilgrim Academy; River Oaks Elementary School; Sutton Elementary School; West University Elementary School; White Elementary School; Bush Elementary School; Sanchez Elementary School; Eastwood Academy; Energized for STEM Academy Central High School; Carnegie Vanguard High School; Challenge Early College High School; Briarmeadow Charter; Rodriguez Elementary School; Deanda Elementary School; Energized for STEM Academy West Middle; Energized for STEM Academy West High School; Mandarin Chinese Language Immersion Magnet; Baylor College of Medicine Academy
  • Hurst-Euless-Bedford ISD (6) – Central Junior High School; Euless Junior High School; Hurst Junior High School; Harwood Junior High School; Hurst Hills Elementary School; River Trails Elementary School
  • IDEA Public Schools (11) – IDEA Quest College Preparatory (Edinburg); IDEA Edinburg College Preparatory (Edinburg); IDEA McAllen College Preparatory (McAllen); IDEA Weslaco Pike College Preparatory (Weslaco); IDEA South Flores College Preparatory (San Antonio); IDEA Monterrey Park College Preparatory (San Antonio); IDEA Eastside College Preparatory (San Antonio); IDEA Mays College Preparatory (San Antonio); IDEA Edinburg Academy (Edinburg); IDEA Academy (Weslaco); IDEA McAllen Academy (McAllen)
  • Jubilee Academic Center – Living Way Leadership Academy (Brownsville)
  • Judson ISD (2) – Judson Early College Academy; Crestview Elementary School
  • Katy ISD (8) – Taylor High School; Mayde Creek High School; Seven Lakes High School; Mayde Creek Junior High School; Garland McMeans Junior High School; Beckendorff Junior High School; Tays Junior High School; McRoberts Elementary School
  • Kerrville ISD – Tivy High School
  • Killeen ISD – Clarke Elementary School
  • Kingsville ISD – Perez Elementary School
  • KIPP Inc. Charter (8) – KIPP Northeast College Preparatory (Houston); KIPP 3D Academy (Houston); KIPP Gulfton Middle School (Houston); KIPP Academy Middle West (Houston); KIPP Shine Prep (Houston); KIPP Sharp College Prep (Houston); KIPP Explore Academy (Houston); KIPP Connect Primary (Houston)
  • KIPP San Antonio – KIPP Poder Academy (San Antonio)
  • Klein ISD (3) – Theiss Elementary School; Krahn Elementary School; Metzler Elementary School
  • Klondike ISD – Klondike ISD
  • La Feria ISD (2) – La Feria High School; Noemi Dominguez Elementary School
  • La Joya ISD (3) – John F. Kennedy Elementary School; Lloyd M. Bentsen Elementary School; Enrique Kiki Camarena Elementary School
  • LaPorte ISD – Lomax Elementary School
  • Lamar CISD (2) – Taylor Ray Elementary School; Joe Hubenak Elementary School
  • Lancaster ISD (3) – West Main Elementary School; Rolling Hills Elementary School; Lancaster Elementary School
  • Laredo ISD (3) – Memorial Middle School; Ryan Elementary School; J. Kawas Elementary School
  • Lewisville ISD (4) – Lewisville High School; Marcus 9th Grade Campus; Flower Mound 9th Grade Campus; Castle Hills Elementary School
  • Lindale ISD – Lindale Junior High School
  • Longview ISD (4) – Longview High School; Foster Middle School; Hudson Elementary School; Ned E. Williams Elementary School
  • Los Fresnos CISD (8) – Los Fresnos United; Los Cuates Middle School; Liberty Memorial Middle School; Villareal Elementary School; Lopez-Riggins Elementary School; Laureles Elementary School; Olmito Elementary School; Rancho Verde Elementary School
  • Lubbock ISD (5) – Talkington School for Young Women Leaders; Hutchinson Middle School; Hardwick Elementary School; Smith Elementary School; Wolffarth Elementary School
  • Mabank ISD – Lakeview Elementary School
  • Mansfield ISD (4) – Mansfield Frontier High School; Charlotte Anderson Elementary School; Louise Cabaniss Elementary School; Nancy Neal Elementary School
  • Marshall ISD – South Marshall Elementary School
  • Mason ISD – Mason High School
  • McAllen ISD (5) – Cathey Middle School; Michael E. Fossum Middle School; Bonham Elementary School; Milam Elementary School; Gonzalez Elementary School
  • Medina Valley ISD (3) – Medina Valley High School; Castroville Elementary School; Lacoste Elementary School
  • Midland ISD – Carver Center
  • Midway ISD (Waco) (2) – Woodway Elementary School; River Valley Intermediate School
  • Mission CISD (4) – Alton Elementary School; Leal Elementary School; Salinas Elementary School; Raquel Cavazos Elementary School
  • Moulton ISD – Moulton High School
  • Mumford ISD – Mumford Elementary School
  • Nederland ISD (2) – Highland Park Elementary School; Langham Elementary School
  • Newcastle ISD – Newcastle School
  • North East ISD (2) – Roan Forest Elementary School; Wilderness Oak Elementary School
  • Northside ISD (San Antonio) (4) – Health Careers High School; Linton Elementary School; Burke Elementary School; Mireles Elementary School
  • NYOS Charter School – NYOS – Magnolia McCullough Campus Charter School (Austin)
  • Olney ISD – Olney Elementary School
  • Pasadena ISD (3) – Bailey Elementary School; Golden Acres Elementary School; Meador Elementary School
  • Pawnee ISD – Pawnee Elementary/Junior High School
  • Pearland ISD (3) – Pearland Junior High West; Leon H. Sablatura Middle School; Magnolia Elementary School
  • Pflugerville ISD – Pflugerville High School
  • Pharr-San Juan-Alamo ISD (7) – Geraldine Palmer Elementary School; Alfred Sorensen Elementary School; Aida C. Escobar Elementary School; Dr. William Long Elementary School; Graciella Garcia Elementary School; Carmen Anaya Elementary School; Marcia R. Garza Elementary School
  • Pittsburg ISD (2) – Pittsburg Junior High School; Pittsburg Intermediate School
  • Plano ISD – Beverly Elementary School
  • Pleasant Grove ISD – Pleasant Grove Intermediate School
  • Port Neches-Groves ISD – Van Buren Elementary School
  • Poth ISD – Poth Junior High School
  • Prairie Valley ISD – Prairie Valley High School
  • Princeton ISD – Lacy Elementary School
  • Raul Yzaguirre School For Success – Raul Yzaguirre School For Success (Brownsville)
  • Raymondville ISD – Pittman Elementary School
  • Rice CISD – Sheridan Elementary School 
  • Richardson ISD (4) – Richardson High School; Arapaho Classical Magnet; Brentfield Elementary School; Math/Science/Tech Magnet
  • Richland Collegiate High School – Richland Collegiate High School of Math, Science and Engineering (Dallas)
  • Robstown ISD (2) – San Pedro Elementary School; Robert Driscoll Jr. Elementary School
  • Roby CISD – Roby High School
  • Roma ISD (2) – Florence J. Scott Elementary School; Roel A. and Celia R. Saenz Elementary School
  • Roosevelt ISD – Roosevelt High School
  • Round Rock ISD (2) – Spicewood Elementary School; Canyon Creek Elementary School
  • Sabine Pass ISD – Sabine Pass School
  • Saltillo ISD – Saltillo School
  • San Angelo ISD (2) – Fort Concho Elementary School; Glenmore Elementary School
  • San Antonio ISD – Young Women’s Leadership Academy
  • San Benito CISD – Cash Elementary School
  • San Saba ISD – San Saba Middle School
  • Sands CISD – Sands CISD
  • School of Science and Technology (2) – School of Science and Technology (San Antonio); School of Science and Technology (San Antonio)
  • Ser-Ninos Charter School – Ser-Ninos Charter Middle School (Houston)
  • Seymour ISD – Seymour Elementary School
  • Sharyland ISD (8) – Sharyland High School; Sharyland Pioneer High School; B.L. Gray Junior High School; Sharyland North Junior High School; Olivera Garza Sr.  Elementary School; Ruben Hinojosa Elementary School; Lloyd and Dolly Bentsen Elementary School; Harry Shimotsu Elementary School
  • Shiner ISD – Shiner High School
  • Socorro ISD (3) – Spc. Rafael Hernando III Middle School; Loma Verde Elementary School; John Drugan School
  • South San Antonio ISD – Miguel Carrillo Jr. Elementary School
  • South Texas ISD (6) –South Texas Business Education & Technology Academy; South Texas Academy for Medical Professions; South Texas High School for Health Professions; The Science Academy of South Texas; South Texas Preparatory Academy; Rising Scholars Academy of South Texas
  • Southwest ISD (3) – Sun Valley Elementary School; Big Country Elementary School; Medio Creek Elementary School
  • Spearman ISD – Spearman High School
  • Spring Branch ISD – Spring Branch Academic Institute
  • Spring ISD (2) – Milton Cooper Elementary School; Northgate Elementary School
  • Sundown ISD – Sundown High School
  • Tekoa Academy of Accelerated Studies – Tekoa Academy of Accelerated Studies (Orange)
  • Texarkana ISD – Martha and Josh Morriss Mathematics & Engineering Elementary School
  • Texas Serenity Academy – Texas Serenity Academy - GANO (Houston)
  • Tomball ISD (2) – Northpointe Intermediate School; Creekside Forest Elementary School
  • United ISD (9) – United High School; John B. Alexander High School; George Washington Middle School; Los Obispos Middle School; Trautmann Middle School; Lamar Bruni Vergara Middle School; Trautmann Elementary School; Matias de Llano Elementary School; Kazen Elementary School
  • Universal Academy – Universal Academy (Coppell)
  • University of Texas University Charter School – Olympia Hills (Buda)
  • Uplift Education (2) – Uplift Education-North Hills Preparatory High School (Irving); Uplift Education-North Hills Preparatory Middle School (Irving)
  • Valentine ISD – Valentine School
  • Valley View ISD (Pharr) (4) – Valley View Elementary School; Valley View North Elementary School; Wilbur E. Lucas Elementary School; Valley View South Elementary School
  • Vanguard Academy – Vanguard Rembrandt (Pharr)
  • Victoria ISD – Vickers Elementary School
  • Vista Del Futuro Charter School – Vista Del Futuro Charter School (El Paso)
  • Waco ISD – Tennyson Middle School
  • Wellington ISD – Wellington High School
  • Weslaco ISD (2) – Central Middle School; Sam Houston Elementary School
  • Whitehouse ISD (2) – Gus Winston Cain Elementary School; Stanton-Smith Elementary School
  • Wylie ISD (Collin County) (2) – Frank McMillan Junior High School; Raymond B. Cooper Junior High School
  • Ysleta ISD (6) – Ysleta High School; Camino Real Middle School; Eastwood Knolls; Ysleta Elementary School; Vista Hills Elementary School; Lancaster Elementary School
  • Zephyr ISD – Zephyr School

TEA has released the 2017 state accountability ratings for more than 1,200 school districts and charters, as well as more than 8,700 campuses statewide. The ratings revealed that approximately 95 percent of school districts and charters across Texas have achieved the rating of Met Standard.

To view the 2017 state accountability ratings and distinction designations for all districts, charters and campuses, visit the TEA website at http://tea.texas.gov/accountability/

###