Press Release masthead



TEA News Releases Online Sept. 14, 2016

More than 400 campuses earn all possible distinctions in 2016 accountability ratings

AUSTIN – The Texas Education Agency today announced that more than 400 campuses that achieved a Met Standard rating in the 2016 state accountability ratings also earned all distinction designations applicable to their individual school.

Distinction designations are awarded to campuses based on achievement in performance indicators relative to a group of 40 campuses of similar type, size, and student demographics. Depending on campus grade levels and type, the number of potential distinction designations can vary. Up to seven distinction designations can be earned for

•    Academic Achievement in English Language Arts/Reading;
•    Academic Achievement in Mathematics;
•    Academic Achievement in Science;
•    Academic Achievement in Social Studies;
•    Top 25 Percent: Student Progress;
•    Top 25 Percent: Closing Performance Gaps; and
•    Postsecondary Readiness.

“Earning one or more campus distinctions is noteworthy and should be a source of pride in a community,” said Commissioner of Education Mike Morath. “Earning all possible distinctions is a significant accomplishment and should signal to parents that there is extraordinary work taking place on that campus.”

Campuses (listed alphabetically by school district or charter) that earned all possible distinctions applicable to that school in 2016 are as follows:

•    Abilene ISD – Academy of Technology, Engineering, Math & Science
•    Alice ISD – Garcia Elementary School
•    Alief ISD (4) – Kerr High School; Alief Early College High School; Outley Elementary School; Youngblood Intermediate School
•    Allen ISD (2) – Kerr Elementary School; Mary Evans Elementary School
•    Amarillo ISD (2) – San Jacinto Elementary School; South Lawn Elementary School
•    Angleton ISD – Frontier Elementary School
•    Arlington ISD (4) – Bailey Junior High School; Gunn Junior High School; Butler Elementary School; Pearcy Elementary School
•    Austin ISD (5) – LASA High School; Ann Richards School For Young Women; Graham Elementary School; Cowan Elementary School; Blazier Elementary School
•    Azle ISD (2) – Liberty Elementary School; Cross Timbers Elementary School
•    Banquete ISD – Banquete Elementary School
•    Bastrop ISD – Colorado River Collegiate
•    Beaumont ISD – Odom Middle School
•    Bells ISD – Bells Elementary School
•    Birdville ISD – Grace E. Hardeman Elementary School
•    Bonham ISD – Finley-Oates Elementary School
•    Brownsboro ISD – Brownsboro Elementary School
•    Brownsville ISD (10) – Veterans Memorial Early College High School; Manzano Middle School; Martin Elementary School; Garden Park Elementary School; Sharp Elementary School; Gonzalez Elementary School; Champion Elementary School; Paredes Elementary School; Ortiz Elementary School; Pullam Elementary School
•    Brownwood ISD (2) – Brownwood Middle School; Woodland Heights Elementary School
•    Bryan ISD – Bryan Collegiate High School
•    Caddo Mills ISD – Caddo Mills Middle School
•    Calallen ISD (2) – Calallen Charter High School; Calallen Wood River Elementary School
•    Canutillo ISD – Northwest Early College High School
•    Carroll ISD (5) – Carroll Senior High School; George Dawson Middle School; Carroll Elementary School; Don T. Durham Intermediate School; Eubanks Intermediate School
•    Carrollton-Farmers Branch ISD (3) – Creekview High School; McCoy Elementary School; Rainwater Elementary School
•    Cedar Hill ISD (Tyler) (2) – Cedar Hill Collegiate High School; Cedar Hill Collegiate Academy
•    Chico ISD – Chico Middle School
•    Cisco ISD – Cisco High School
•    Clear Creek ISD – Clear Horizons Early College High School
•    Clint ISD (2) – Clint Junior High School; Desert Hills Elementary School
•    Comal ISD (2) – Canyon Lake High School; Hoffmann Lane Elementary School
•    Conroe ISD (4) – Collins Intermediate School; Deretchin Elementary School; Anderson Elementary School; Buckalew Elementary School
•    Copperas Cove ISD – Martin Walker Elementary School
•    Corpus Christi ISD – Windsor Park Elementary G/T
•    Corsicana ISD – Sam Houston Elementary School
•    Cypress-Fairbanks ISD (6) – Langham Creek High School; Arnold Middle School; Cook Middle School; Holbrook Elementary School; Sampson Elementary School; Pope Elementary School
•    Dallas ISD (17) – Moises E. Molina High School; Woodrow Wilson High School; Booker T. Washington School for the Performing and Visual Arts; School for the Talented and Gifted; W.E. Greiner Exploratory Arts Academy; William B. Travis Academy/Vanguard for the Academic Talented and Gifted; Dallas Environmental Science Academy; Trinidad Garza Early College High School; Dr. Wright L. Lassiter Jr. Early College High School at El Centro College; W.W. Bushman Elementary School; F.P. Caillet Elementary School; Arthur Kramer Elementary School; Dan D. Rogers Elementary School; Alex Sanger Elementary School; William B. Travis Academy/Vanguard for the Academically Talented and Gifted; J.P Starks Elementary School; Irma Lerma Rangel Young Women’s Leadership School (Middle School)
•    Denison ISD (2) – Denison High School; Mayes Elementary School
•    Eagle Pass ISD (2) – Eagle Pass High School; Liberty Elementary School
•    Eanes ISD – Barton Creek Elementary School
•    Early ISD – Early High School
•    Edinburg CISD (16) – Austin Elementary School; Jefferson Elementary School; Trevino Elementary School; Lincoln Elementary School; Guerra Elementary School; Canterbury Elementary School; Escandon Elementary School; De La Vina Elementary School; San Carlos Elementary School; Truman Elementary School; Villarreal Elementary School; Carmen V. Avila Elementary School; Anne L. Magee Elementary School; Alfonso Ramirez Elementary School; R.C. Flores-Mark A. Zapata Elementary School; Macaria Gorena Elementary School
•    El Paso ISD (6) – Silva Health Magnet High School; Transmountain Early College High School; Hughey Elementary School; Collins Elementary School; Cielo Vista Elementary School; Polk Elementary School
•    Elkhart ISD – Elkhart Intermediate School
•    Ennis ISD (3) – Dorie Miller Intermediate School; Houston Elementary School; Travis Elementary School
•    Eustace ISD – Eustace High School
•    Ezzell ISD – Ezzell Elementary School
•    Farmersville ISD – Farmersville Junior High School
•    Fort Bend ISD (4) – Clements High School; Fort Settlement Middle School; Colony Meadows Elementary School; Commonwealth Elementary School
•    Fort Worth Academy of Fine Arts – Fort Worth Academy of Fine Arts (Grades 7–12)
•    Fort Worth ISD – Texas Academy of Biomedical Sciences
•    Fredericksburg ISD – Stonewall Elementary School
•    Frisco ISD (8) – Centennial High School; Reedy High School; Pioneer Heritage Middle School; Fowler Middle School; Anderson Elementary School; Borchardt Elementary School; Bledsoe Elementary School; Ashley Elementary School
•    Galveston ISD (2) – Austin Middle School; Oppe Elementary School
•    Garland ISD (7) – North Garland High School; Austin Academy for Excellence; Kimberlin Academy for Excellence; Walnut Glen Academy for Excellence; Hillside Academy for Excellence; Roach Elementary School; Spring Creek Elementary School
•    George West ISD – George West Elementary School
•    Golden Rule Charter School – Golden Rule Charter School (Dallas)
•    Grand Prairie ISD (4) – John A. Dubiski Career High School; Grand Prairie Collegiate Institute; Stephen F. Austin Elementary School; School for the Highly Gifted
•    Grapevine-Colleyville ISD – Glenhope Elementary School
•    Hardin-Jefferson ISD – China Elementary School
•    Harlandale ISD (2) – Terrell Wells Middle School; Wright Elementary School
•    Harlingen CISD (2) – Harlingen School of Health Professions; Bowie Elementary School
•    Harmony ISD – Harmony Elementary School
•    Harmony School of Excellence – Houston (2) – Harmony School of Advancement (Houston); Harmony School of Discovery (Houston)
•    Harmony School of Science – Houston (2) – Harmony School of Science (Sugarland); Harmony Science Academy (Katy)
•    Harmony Science Academy – San Antonio – Harmony Science Academy (Brownsville)
•    Harmony Science Academy – Waco – Harmony Science Academy (Euless)
•    Hartley ISD – Hartley School
•    Highland ISD – Highland School
•    Houston Gateway Academy Inc. (2) – Houston Gateway Academy Elite College Prep; Houston Gateway Academy
•    Houston ISD (28) – The High School for the Performing and Visual Arts; DeBakey High School for Health Professions; Westside High School; T.H. Rogers School; Burbank Middle School; Lanier Middle School; Project Chrysalis Middle School; Stevenson Middle School; Condit Elementary School; Crockett Elementary School; De Chaumes Elementary School; De Zavala Elementary School; Herod Elementary School; Kolter Elementary School; Lovett Elementary School; Oak Forest Elementary School; Park Place Elementary School; River Oaks Elementary School; Roberts Elementary School; Sutton Elementary School; White Elementary School; Bush Elementary School; Cage Elementary School; Carnegie Vanguard High School; Challenge Early College High School; East Early College High School; Energized for STEM Academy; Baylor College of Medicine Academy
•    Howe ISD – Howe High School
•    Humble ISD – Quest Early College High School
•    Hurst-Euless-Bedford ISD (6) – Bell High School; Trinity High School; Hurst Junior High School; Bedford Junior High School; Harwood Junior High School; Bell Manor Elementary School
•    IDEA Public Schools (20) – IDEA College Prep (Donna); IDEA Quest College Preparatory (Edinburg); IDEA Frontier College Preparatory (Brownsville); IDEA Edinburg College Preparatory (Edinburg); IDEA McAllen College Preparatory (McAllen); IDEA Brownsville College Preparatory (Brownsville); IDEA Weslaco Pike College Preparatory (Weslaco); IDEA Riverview College Preparatory (Brownsville); IDEA North Mission College Preparatory (Brownsville); IDEA Carver College Preparatory (San Antonio); IDEA South Flores College Preparatory (San Antonio); IDEA Monterrey Park College Preparatory (San Antonio); IDEA Academy (Mission); IDEA Academy (San Benito); IDEA Academy (McAllen); IDEA Academy (Brownsville); IDEA Pike Academy (Weslaco); IDEA Carver Academy (San Antonio); IDEA South Flores Academy (San Antonio); IDEA Monterrey Park Academy (San Antonio)
•    International Leadership of Texas – International Leadership of Texas (Garland High School)
•    Judson ISD (2) – Judson Early College Academy; Crestview Elementary School
•    Junction ISD – Junction Elementary
•    Katy ISD (6) – Taylor High School; Cinco Ranch High School; Seven Lakes High School; Tompkins High School; Mayde Creek Junior High School; Garland McMeans Junior High School
•    Kennedale ISD – Kennedale Junior High School
•    Killeen ISD  (2) – Killeen ISD Early College High School; Clear Creek Elementary School
•    KIPP Austin Public Schools (2) – KIPP Austin Collegiate (Austin); KIPP Academy of Arts and Letters (Austin)
•    KIPP Inc. Charter (4) – KIPP Gulfton Middle School (Houston); KIPP Shine Prep (Houston); KIPP Sharp College Prep (Houston); KIPP Connect Primary (Houston)
•    Klein ISD (2) – Theiss Elementary School; Krahn Elementary School
•    La Feria ISD (2) – La Feria High School; David G. Sanchez Elementary School
•    La Joya ISD (4) – Irene M. Garcia Middle School; Jose De Escandon Elementary School; Lloyd M. Bentsen Elementary School; William J. Clinton Elementary School
•    Lackland ISD – Virginia Allred Stacey Jr.-Sr. High School
•    Lamar CISD (3) – Jane Long Elementary School; Taylor Ray Elementary School; Frost Elementary School
•    Lampasas ISD – Lampasas High School
•    Laredo ISD – Memorial Middle School
•    Lindale ISD – Lindale Junior High School
•    Longview ISD – Foster Middle School
•    Los Fresnos CISD (6) – Los Cuates Middle School; Los Fresnos Elementary School; Villareal Elementary School; Lopez-Riggins Elementary School; Olmito Elementary School; Rancho Verde Elementary School
•    Lubbock ISD (5) – Talkington School for Young Women Leaders; Hutchinson Middle School; Hardwick Elementary School; Honey Elementary School; Smith Elementary School
•    Mabank ISD (2) – Mabank Junior High School; Lakeview Elementary School
•    Malakoff ISD – Malakoff Elementary School
•    Malta ISD – Malta Elementary School
•    Mansfield ISD (6) – Mansfield Frontier High School; Alice Ponder Elementary School; Tarver-Rendon Elementary School; Erma Nash Elementary School; Louise Cabaniss Elementary School; Nancy Neal Elementary School
•    Mart ISD – Mart Middle School
•    Maypearl ISD – Maypearl Junior High School
•    McAllen ISD (3) – Cathey Middle School; Gonzalez Elementary School; Blanca Sanchez Elementary School
•    Mesquite ISD (2) – Wilkinson Middle School; Terry Middle School
•    Midland ISD (2) – Early College High School at Midland College; Carver Center
•    Midway ISD – Woodway Elementary School
•    Miles ISD – Miles High School
•    Mission CISD (4) – Alton Elementary School; Salinas Elementary School; Raquel Cavazos Elementary School; Hurla M. Midkiff Elementary School
•    Mount Pleasant ISD – Annie Sims Elementary School
•    Mumford ISD – Mumford High School
•    Nederland ISD – Langham Elementary School
•    New Caney ISD – Infinity Early College High School
•    North East ISD – Encino Park Elementary School
•    North Lamar ISD – Aaron Parker Elementary School
•    Northside ISD – Health Careers High School
•    NYOS Charter School – NYOS – Magnolia McCullough Campus Charter School (Austin)
•    O’Donnell ISD – O’Donnell School
•    Olney ISD – Olney Elementary School
•    Paris ISD – Paris High School
•    Pasadena ISD (8) – Miller Intermediate School; Bailey Elementary School; Meador Elementary School; Parks Elementary School; Atkinson Elementary School; South Belt Elementary School; Carter Lomax Middle School; Earnesteen Milstead Middle School
•    Patton Springs ISD – Patton Springs School
•    Pearland ISD (3) – Pearland Junior High West; Sam Jamison Middle School; Magnolia Elementary School
•    Pflugerville ISD – Parmer Lane Elementary School
•    Pharr-San Juan-Alamo ISD (5) – Austin Middle School; Alfred Sorensen Elementary School; Aida C. Escobar Elementary School; Santos Livas Elementary School; Dr. William Long Elementary School
•    Pittsburg ISD (2) – Pittsburg Junior High School; Pittsburg Intermediate School
•    Plano ISD (6) – Jasper High School; Armstrong Middle School; C.M. Rice Middle School; Carlisle Elementary School; Hedgcoxe Elementary School; Beverly Elementary School
•    Poth ISD – Poth Junior High School
•    Pottsboro ISD – Pottsboro High School
•    Princeton ISD – Godwin Elementary School
•    Quitman ISD – Quitman High School
•    Raul Yzaguirre School For Success – Raul Yzaguirre School For Success (Brownsville)
•    Richardson ISD (6) – Richardson High School; Richardson West Junior High School; Liberty Junior High School; Parkhill Junior High School; Jess Harben Elementary School; Math/Science/Tech Magnet
•    Richland Collegiate High School – Richland Collegiate High School of Math, Science and Engineering (Dallas)
•    Riviera ISD – Nanny Elementary School
•    Roby CISD – Roby High School
•    Roma ISD (4) – Florence J. Scott Elementary School; Ramiro Barrera Elementary School; Emma Vera Elementary School; Roel and Celia Saenz Elementary School
•    Roosevelt ISD – Roosevelt High School
•    Round Rock ISD (6) – Westwood High School; Spicewood Elementary School; Kathy Caraway Elementary School; Canyon Creek Elementary School; Great Oaks Elementary School; Linda Herrington Elementary School
•    Sabine Pass ISD – Sabine Pass School
•    San Angelo ISD (2) – Fannin Elementary School; Fort Concho Elementary School
•    San Antonio ISD (3) – Young Women’s Leadership Academy; Baskin Elementary School; Huppertz Elementary School
•    San Perlita ISD – San Perlita Elementary School
•    Ser-Ninos Charter School – Ser-Ninos Charter Middle School (Houston)
•    Seymour ISD – Seymour Middle School
•    Sharyland ISD (8) – Sharyland High School; Sharyland Pioneer High School; Sharyland Advanced Academic Academy; B.L. Gray Junior High School; Sharyland North Junior High School; Romulo D. Martinez Elementary School; Ruben Hinojosa Elementary School; Harry Shimotsu Elementary School
•    Skidmore-Tynan ISD – Skidmore-Tynan Junior High School
•    Socorro ISD (6) – Mission Early College High School; Col. John O. Ensor Middle School; Spc. Rafael Hernando III Middle School; Elfida P. Chavez Elementary School; Dr. Sue Shook Elementary School; Sgt. Roberto Ituarte Elementary School
•    South Texas ISD (3) –South Texas Academy for Medical Professions; South Texas Preparatory Academy; Rising Scholars Academy of South Texas
•    Southwest ISD (2) – Bob Hope Elementary School; Big Country Elementary School
•    Spring Branch ISD (2) – School For Highly Gifted Students; Cornerstone Academy
•    Spring ISD – Early College Academy at Southridge
•    Stafford MISD – Stafford Elementary School
•    Stamford ISD – Stamford High School
•    Sudan ISD – Sudan High School
•    Tatum ISD – Tatum Elementary School
•    Texarkana ISD – Martha and Josh Morriss Mathematics & Engineering Elementary School
•    Texas Preparatory School – Texas Preparatory School (Austin)
•    Tomball ISD – Creekside Forest Elementary School
•    Two Dimensions Preparatory Academy- Two Dimensions Preparatory Academy (Houston)
•    Tyler ISD – Moore MST Magnet School
•    United ISD – Trautmann Elementary School
•    Uplift Education – Uplift Williams Preparatory High School (Dallas)
•    Valley View ISD (Pharr) (4) – Valley View North Elementary School; Wilbur E. Lucas Elementary School; Valley View South Elementary School; Valley View 5th Grade Campus
•    Waxahachie ISD – Waxahachie Global High School
•    Westlake Academy Charter School (Tarrant County) – Westlake Academy
•    White Settlement ISD (2) – Liberty Elementary School; North Elementary School
•    Winnsboro ISD – Winnsboro Elementary School
•    Wylie ISD (Collin County) – Davis Intermediate School
•    Ysleta ISD (6) – Parkland High School; Del Valle High School; Valle Verde Early College High School; Ramona Elementary School; Eastwood Heights Elementary School; North Star Elementary School
 
Last month, TEA released the 2016 state accountability ratings for more than 1,200 school districts and charters, as well as more than 8,600 campuses statewide. The ratings revealed that approximately 94 percent of school districts and charters across Texas have achieved the rating of Met Standard.
 
To view the 2016 state accountability ratings and distinction designations for all districts, charters and campuses, visit the Texas Education Agency website at http://tea.texas.gov/2016Accountability.aspx.                                       

# # #